Kenwood Estates, FL

Full City Profile · Florida · Palm Beach County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,403 Population 7,794/sq mi density
$73,654 Median Income $23,601 per capita
$271,400 Home Value $266,999 Zillow
$1,369 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
76°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$73,654 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$271,400 home value, $1,369/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Kenwood Estates, FL

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,654
2% below
$23,601 per capita
Home Value
$271,400
4% below
Zillow: $266,999
Median Rent
$1,369/mo
18% above
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.9%
38% below
63.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
24.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F

How Kenwood Estates Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kenwood Estates's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
96%
Rent
118%
Poverty
197%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kenwood Estates a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kenwood Estates residents earn a median household income of $73,654 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,601. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 71,342 business establishments, including 3,308 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kenwood Estates is $271,400 , 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $266,999. Median rent is $1,369/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

20.9% of adults in Kenwood Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 63.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kenwood Estates has an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 66°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,403
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density7,794/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born37.0%
Veterans1.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,654
Per Capita$23,601
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty24.4%
County GDP$140,506M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,485

Housing

A+
Home Value$271,400
Rent$1,369
Ownership59.9%
Zillow$266,999
Housing Units391
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes15.6%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death7,624/100K

Climate

Avg Temp76°F
Rain61.7 in/yr
Elevation16 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.9%
High School+63.6%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute28 min
Broadband92.0%
Internet Speed154 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries33

Did You Know?

The median home in Kenwood Estates was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Palm Beach International (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.521 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
37.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 154 Mbps.
There are 3,308 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 217 fatal vehicle crashes.