Kermit, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Martin County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
195 Population 500/sq mi density
$32,750 Median Income $20,452 per capita
$115,600 Home Value $88,631 Zillow
$784 Median Rent 35.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$32,750 median income, 15.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$115,600 home value, $784/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Kermit, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$32,750
56% below
$20,452 per capita
Home Value
$115,600
59% below
Zillow: $88,631
Median Rent
$784/mo
33% below
35.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.9%
47% below
76.4% high school+
Unemployment
15.2%
322% above
29.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.9%
37% above
31.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Kermit Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kermit's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
44%
Home Value
41%
Rent
67%
Poverty
240%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
422%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kermit a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kermit residents earn a median household income of $32,750 , which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,452. The unemployment rate stands at 15.2% (322% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 222 business establishments, including 15 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kermit is $115,600 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $88,631. Median rent is $784/month, with 35.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

17.9% of adults in Kermit hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 76.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kermit has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population195
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density500/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans14.9%

Economy

F
Median Income$32,750
Per Capita$20,452
Unemployment15.2%
Poverty29.7%
County GDP$290M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,004

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,600
Rent$784
Ownership41.3%
Zillow$88,631
Housing Units111
Rent Burden35.5%

Health

Obesity43.9%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking31.0%
Heart Disease9.2%
Premature Death14,341/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation629 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+76.4%
Graduate+8.7%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 91% / D 8%
Commute26 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed50 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Kermit was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.