Kernersville, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Forsyth County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
27,439 Population 1,434/sq mi density
$69,923 Median Income $39,468 per capita
$264,000 Home Value $321,069 Zillow
$1,052 Median Rent 26.5% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
231 Violent Crime/100K 3,177 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$69,923 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$264,000 home value, $1,052/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
231 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Kernersville, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,923
7% below
$39,468 per capita
Home Value
$264,000
6% below
Zillow: $321,069
Median Rent
$1,052/mo
10% below
26.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
231/100K
39% below
3,177/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
36.2%
7% above
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
7.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Kernersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kernersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
94%
Rent
90%
Poverty
57%
Bachelor's
107%
Unemployment
106%
Crime
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kernersville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kernersville residents earn a median household income of $69,923 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,468. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,366 business establishments, including 868 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kernersville is $264,000 , 6% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $321,069. Median rent is $1,052/month, with 26.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Safety & Crime

Kernersville reports 231 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 39% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,177/100K. The murder rate is 7.0/100K.

Education

36.2% of adults in Kernersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% above the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kernersville has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 47.

Data Overview

People

Population27,439
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density1,434/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,923
Per Capita$39,468
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$34,373M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,274

Housing

A+
Home Value$264,000
Rent$1,052
Ownership56.1%
Zillow$321,069
Housing Units12,641
Rent Burden26.5%

Crime

F
Violent231/100K
Property3,177/100K
Murder7.0/100K
Assault189/100K
Burglary347/100K

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death9,571/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
AQI47 (Good)
Elevation932 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.2%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+13.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 56%
Commute23 min
Broadband90.8%
Internet Speed194 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries11

Did You Know?

Kernersville was founded in 1756.
The median home in Kernersville was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Piedmont Triad International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 194 Mbps.
There are 868 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 40 fatal vehicle crashes.