Kiamesha Lake, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Sullivan County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
348 Population 341/sq mi density
$75,357 Median Income $39,618 per capita
$111,400 Home Value $218,155 Zillow
$1,602 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,357 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$111,400 home value, $1,602/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
348
Census 2023
Population Density
341
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.6 km²)
Median Age
40.6 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

48.6%
Male
51.4%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 44.5% US: 61.6%
Black 35.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 7.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 12.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
44.5%
Black
35.1%
Hispanic
7.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
0.0%
100% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.487
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population348
Population Year2023
Population Density341 / sq mi
Land Area1.0 sq mi
Median Age40.6 years

Gender

Male48.6%
Female51.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White44.5%
Black or African American35.1%
Hispanic or Latino7.5%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Disability0.0%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access49.4%
Gini Coefficient0.487

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent