Kimballton, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Shelby County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
294 Population 387/sq mi density
$39,583 Median Income $19,083 per capita
$77,000 Home Value $131,483 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$39,583 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,000 home value, $850/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Kimballton, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,583
47% below
$19,083 per capita
Home Value
$77,000
73% below
Zillow: $131,483
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.1%
61% below
82.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
19.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Kimballton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kimballton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
27%
Rent
73%
Poverty
159%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
142%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kimballton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kimballton residents earn a median household income of $39,583 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,083. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 444 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kimballton is $77,000 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $131,483. Median rent is $850/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

13.1% of adults in Kimballton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 82.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kimballton has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population294
Median Age30.5 yrs
Density387/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans10.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,583
Per Capita$19,083
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty19.7%
County GDP$1,051M
Avg Weekly Wage$982

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,000
Rent$850
Ownership61.2%
Zillow$131,483
Housing Units135
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,814/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain35.0 in/yr
Elevation1,285 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.1%
High School+82.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Kimballton was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.