Kingdom City, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.0 /5.0
B Good
95 Population 49/sq mi density
$33,500 Median Income $25,693 per capita
$85,000 Home Value $372,773 Zillow
$817 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$33,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,000 home value, $817/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
95
Census 2023
Population Density
49
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (5.0 km²)
Median Age
52.4 yrs
35% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.6%
Male
47.4%
Female
53%
47%

Race & Ethnicity

White 85.3% US: 61.6%
Black 2.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 12.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.3%
Black
2.1%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.9% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0.8% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.9%
Spanish
0.8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
7.5%
25% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.7%
5% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.4%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.6%
35% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population95
Population Year2023
Population Density49 / sq mi
Land Area1.9 sq mi
Median Age52.4 years

Gender

Male52.6%
Female47.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White85.3%
Black or African American2.1%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.9%
Spanish0.8%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.5%
Disability13.7%
Health Insurance88.4%
Uninsured11.6%
Broadband Access93.2%