Kiowa, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Elbert County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
704 Population 819/sq mi density
$62,917 Median Income $29,486 per capita
$337,500 Home Value $667,875 Zillow
$1,104 Median Rent 50.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$62,917 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$337,500 home value, $1,104/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Kiowa, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,917
16% below
$29,486 per capita
Home Value
$337,500
20% above
Zillow: $667,875
Median Rent
$1,104/mo
5% below
50.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.6%
57% below
89.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
27.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.8%
23% below
12.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Kiowa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kiowa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
120%
Rent
95%
Poverty
221%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kiowa a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kiowa residents earn a median household income of $62,917 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,486. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 900 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kiowa is $337,500 , 20% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $667,875. Median rent is $1,104/month, with 50.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

14.6% of adults in Kiowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 89.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kiowa has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population704
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density819/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born8.7%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$62,917
Per Capita$29,486
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty27.4%
County GDP$1,042M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,155

Housing

B+
Home Value$337,500
Rent$1,104
Ownership77.8%
Zillow$667,875
Housing Units264
Rent Burden50.0%

Health

Obesity24.8%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,354/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain19.3 in/yr
Elevation6,419 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.6%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Commute32 min
Broadband90.1%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Kiowa was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Denver International (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.