Kleindale, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
63
Population
450/sq mi density
$46,361
Median Income
$43,306 per capita
$785
Median Rent
22.8% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$46,361 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Kleindale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 88°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.7 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Temperature
53°F Jan (11°C)
88°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 69.7°F |
| 29% above US avg | |
| January Average | 53°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 88°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,398 ft (731 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 450/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.2681°N, 110.9146°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Santa Cruz County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tucson International (TUS) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 59.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 9 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 2.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F (11°C) | 1.1 in | |
| February | 55°F (13°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 61°F (16°C) | 0.6 in | |
| April | 67°F (20°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 75°F (24°C) | 0.1 in | Driest |
| June | 85°F (29°C) | 0.3 in | |
| July | 88°F (31°C) | 2.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 87°F (30°C) | 2.6 in | Wettest |
| September | 82°F (28°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 71°F (22°C) | 0.6 in | |
| November | 60°F (16°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 52°F (11°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
Kleindale has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 52°F in December to 88°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.6") and May the driest (0.1").