Knapp, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pierce County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
504 Population 321/sq mi density
$59,167 Median Income $31,643 per capita
$105,000 Home Value $298,644 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 33.8% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$59,167 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,000 home value, $950/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Knapp, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,167
21% below
$31,643 per capita
Home Value
$105,000
63% below
Zillow: $298,644
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
33.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.9%
82% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Knapp Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Knapp's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
37%
Rent
82%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Knapp a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Knapp residents earn a median household income of $59,167 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,643. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,024 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Knapp is $105,000 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $298,644. Median rent is $950/month, with 33.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

5.9% of adults in Knapp hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Knapp has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population504
Median Age43.8 yrs
Density321/mi²
Male / Female62% / 39%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,167
Per Capita$31,643
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$1,545M
Avg Weekly Wage$913

Housing

A+
Home Value$105,000
Rent$950
Ownership58.3%
Zillow$298,644
Housing Units298
Rent Burden33.8%

Health

Obesity41.3%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.2 in/yr
Elevation1,180 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.9%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute36 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Knapp was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is New Richmond Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.