Knoxville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Johnson County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
621 Population 195/sq mi density
$46,806 Median Income $23,742 per capita
$99,500 Home Value $193,429 Zillow
$822 Median Rent 18.3% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$46,806 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$99,500 home value, $822/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Knoxville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,806
38% below
$23,742 per capita
Home Value
$99,500
65% below
Zillow: $193,429
Median Rent
$822/mo
29% below
18.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
72% below
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
12.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
17.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Knoxville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Knoxville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
35%
Rent
71%
Poverty
101%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Knoxville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Knoxville residents earn a median household income of $46,806 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,742. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 495 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Knoxville is $99,500 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,429. Median rent is $822/month, with 18.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

9.4% of adults in Knoxville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Knoxville has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population621
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density195/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans12.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$46,806
Per Capita$23,742
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty12.5%
County GDP$935M
Avg Weekly Wage$805

Housing

A+
Home Value$99,500
Rent$822
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$193,429
Housing Units338
Rent Burden18.3%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking17.5%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death11,849/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation382 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute22 min
Broadband69.5%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Knoxville was founded in 1962.
The median home in Knoxville was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (59 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.