Kobenz, Austria
Styria · Austria
Kobenz is a small town in Styria, Austria with a population of 1,864. Elevation: 2,100 ft (640 m). Average temperature: 43°F (6°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Kobenz, Austria
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Kobenz
Kobenz is a market municipality in the Murtal District of Styria, Austria. It lies north of the Mur in the Murtal region, on the eastern edge of the Aichfeld and in the southern part of the Seckau Basin, near the foothills of the Seckau Tauern. The municipality is located near Knittelfeld and borders the municipalities of Seckau, Sankt Marein-Feistritz, Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld, Knittelfeld and Spielberg.
People
Climate
| Population | 1,864 |
| Population Density | 135 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,100 ft (640 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.2500°, 14.8500° |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
| Country | 🇦🇹 Austria |
| State / Province | Styria |
| Average Temperature | 43°F (6°C) |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 60°F (16°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 41.0 inches (1,042 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 11.5 inches (29 cm) |
About Kobenz
Kobenz is a small town in Austria (Styria) with a population of 1,864. The city sits at an elevation of 2,100 feet (640 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 43°F (6°C). Temperatures range from 26°F in January to 60°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 41.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Vienna.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 43.3°F |
| 20% below Austria avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 60°F (16°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,100 ft (640 m) |
| Area | 13.9 sq mi (35.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 135/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2500°N, 14.8500°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.9 in | |
| March | 35°F (2°C) | 2.7 in | |
| April | 42°F (6°C) | 2.9 in | |
| May | 51°F (11°C) | 3.7 in | |
| June | 57°F (14°C) | 5.2 in | |
| July | 60°F (16°C) | 5.7 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 60°F (15°C) | 5.0 in | |
| September | 53°F (12°C) | 4.0 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 3.1 in | |
| November | 34°F (1°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.4 in |
Kobenz has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 26°F in January to 60°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.7").
Schools in Kobenz
2 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volksschule | - | - | - | - |
| Landwirtschaftliche Fachschule | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Kobenz
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blechradio 1 | brass | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Revisited | classic rock, rock | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Kobenz
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergbaumuseum-Fohnsdorf | ||||
| Brauereimuseum | ||||
| Eisenbahnmuseum Knittelfeld | ||||
| Erzbergbahnmuseum | ||||
| Metallurgie Museum Donawitz | ||||
| Militärluftfahrtmuseum Zeltweg | ||||
| Museum der FF St. Stefan | ||||
| Museumscenter und Kunsthalle Leoben | ||||
| Museumshof Kammern | ||||
| Puchmuseum Judenburg | ||||
| Radwerk IV | ||||
| Stadtmuseum Judenburg | ||||
| VW-Käfermuseum Gaal | ||||
| WALD MUSEUM |
Libraries in Kobenz
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bibliothek Göß | 0.0 | |||||
| Bücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Lipizzanerheimat Bibliothek | 0.0 | |||||
| Main Campus Library | 0.0 | |||||
| Öffentliche Bibliothek Kainach | 0.0 | |||||
| Öffentliche Bücherei in der MS Mautern | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadt Bücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbibliothek | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Trofaiach | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Zeltweg | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtmuseum Köflach | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Kobenz
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauernmarkt Leoben |
Restaurants in Kobenz
2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Kobenz
1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Kobenz
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Kobenz
39 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariazeller Bürgeralpe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Präbichl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kaiserau | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Aflenzer Bürgeralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Seeberg / Seewiesen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Veitsch | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Wurzeralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hinterstoder | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Niederalpl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochkar | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Eisenerzer Ramsau | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Königsberg - Hollenstein | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gemeindealpe Mitterbach | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Lackenhof - Ötscher | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Maiszinken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Annaberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schilifte Molln | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schigebiet Forsteralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Turmkogellifte Puchenstuben | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochbärneck | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Salzstiegl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Simonhöhe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Koralpe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Weinebene | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Klug Lifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Modriach-Winkel Hoislifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Klippitztörl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Grebenzen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schilift Obdach | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Thaler Loipe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Vuhred | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rieseralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gaberl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schilifte Kleinlobming | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gaaler Lifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Lachtal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Teichalm Lifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Planneralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hohentauern | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Kobenz
17 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Graz Airport | GRZ | Large Airport |
| Klagenfurt Airport | KLU | Large Airport |
| Hinterstoisser Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Ferlach-Glainach Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Fiala-Fernbrugg Air Base | - | Small Airport |
| Friesach/Hirt Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Kapfenberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Lanzen-Turnau Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Leoben/Timmersdorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Libeliče Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mariazell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mayerhofen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Micheldorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sankt Donat / Mairist Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ternberg Landing Field | - | Small Airport |
| Trieben Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Wolfsberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Kobenz
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Kath. Filialkirche St. Koloman | |
| Kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Rupert |
Quick Facts
🇦🇹 About Austria
Public Holidays in Austria
20 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Kobenz
What is the population of Kobenz?
Kobenz has a population of 1,864 residents and is located in Austria. The population density is 135 people per square mile, spread across 13.9 square miles.
What is the weather like in Kobenz?
Kobenz has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 60°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.0 inches, with 11.5 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Kobenz?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile