Kountze, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Hardin County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,982 Population 498/sq mi density
$65,568 Median Income $29,984 per capita
$130,500 Home Value $219,131 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 19.7% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$65,568 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$130,500 home value, $875/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Kountze, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,568
13% below
$29,984 per capita
Home Value
$130,500
54% below
Zillow: $219,131
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
19.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
1,141/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.6%
42% below
90.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
11.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
68°F

How Kountze Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kountze's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
46%
Rent
75%
Poverty
94%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
142%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kountze a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kountze residents earn a median household income of $65,568 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,984. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 974 business establishments, including 89 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kountze is $130,500 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $219,131. Median rent is $875/month, with 19.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Safety & Crime

Kountze reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,141/100K.

Education

19.6% of adults in Kountze hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 90.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kountze has an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,982
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density498/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,568
Per Capita$29,984
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty11.6%
County GDP$1,853M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,008

Housing

A+
Home Value$130,500
Rent$875
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$219,131
Housing Units851
Rent Burden19.7%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,141/100K

Health

Obesity35.6%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death11,242/100K

Climate

Avg Temp68°F
Rain65.5 in/yr
Elevation86 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+90.2%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 12%
Commute32 min
Broadband89.3%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Kountze was founded in 1881.
The median home in Kountze was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Jack Brooks Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.