Kulpmont, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Northumberland County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
2,735
Population
2,849/sq mi density
$51,066
Median Income
$41,010 per capita
$76,800
Home Value
$90,728 Zillow
$807
Median Rent
24.4% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
37
Violent Crime/100K
1,415 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$51,066 median income, 4.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,800 home value, $807/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
37 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,735
Census 2023
Population Density
2,849
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.5 km²)
Median Age
41.4 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
57.1%
Male
42.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 8.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.3%
Black
0.1%
Hispanic
8.4%
Asian
4.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.1%
Spanish
4.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.5%
Veterans
7.0%
17% above US avg (6%)
Disability
22.9%
76% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.4%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.6%
70% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.435
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,735 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,849 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 57.1% |
| Female | 42.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 8.4% |
| Asian | 4.7% |
Language
| English Only | 94.1% |
| Spanish | 4.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.5% |
| Veterans | 7.0% |
| Disability | 22.9% |
| Health Insurance | 97.4% |
| Uninsured | 2.6% |
| Broadband Access | 77.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.435 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |