La Grande, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Lewis County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
262 Population 62/sq mi density
$245,884 Median Income $54,903 per capita
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$245,884 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.9% bachelor's degree or higher

La Grande, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$245,884
227% above
$54,903 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
8.9%
74% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How La Grande Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows La Grande's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
327%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is La Grande a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

La Grande residents earn a median household income of $245,884 , which is 227% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,903. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,236 business establishments, including 219 restaurants.

Education

8.9% of adults in La Grande hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

La Grande has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 81.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 22.

Data Overview

People

Population262
Median Age44.1 yrs
Density62/mi²
Male / Female70% / 31%
Foreign Born6.9%
Veterans13.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$245,884
Per Capita$54,903
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,122M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,129

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$583,045
Housing Units46
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,177/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain81.6 in/yr
AQI22 (Good)
Elevation1,401 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+11.4%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 32%
Commute37 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The nearest airport is Olympia Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.423 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
3.8% of the population has a disability.
There are 219 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.