Sign In Register

La Loma de Falcon, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Zapata County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
60 Population 667/sq mi density
77°F Avg Temperature 323 sunny days/yr
214 Violent Crime/100K 1,346 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
214 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Per Capita Income
$5,698
85% below
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
0.0%
100% below
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% above
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: La Loma de Falcon vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows La Loma de Falcon’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Per Capita
US: $39,052
$5,698
15%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$37,633
52%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$796
56%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$796
44% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
12 min
57% below US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
0.0%
100% below US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
58.6%
20% below US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.0%
100% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$668M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 58.6%
Public Transit 0%
Work From Home 0%
Other 41.4%
Average commute time
12 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
166
Restaurants
20
Healthcare
18
Retail
35
Manufacturing
3

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$37,633
48% below US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$3,533
1% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
97.1
Below national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Per Capita Income$5,698
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$37,633
Avg Weekly Wage$796
County GDP$668M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate0.0%
Poverty Rate100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.520
Cost of Living Index97.1

Commute

Mean Commute12 minutes
Drive Alone58.6%
Public Transit0.0%
Work From Home0.0%

Businesses

Total Establishments166
Restaurants20
Healthcare18
Retail35
Manufacturing3

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$37,633
Avg Property Tax$3,533