La Vista, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Sarpy County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
16,594 Population 2,947/sq mi density
$78,145 Median Income $42,670 per capita
$244,900 Home Value $310,256 Zillow
$1,267 Median Rent 31.2% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
49 Violent Crime/100K 1,203 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$78,145 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$244,900 home value, $1,267/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
49 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
35.8% bachelor's degree or higher

La Vista, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,145
4% above
$42,670 per capita
Home Value
$244,900
13% below
Zillow: $310,256
Median Rent
$1,267/mo
9% above
31.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
49/100K
87% below
1,203/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
35.8%
6% above
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% above
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How La Vista Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows La Vista's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
87%
Rent
109%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
106%
Unemployment
119%
Crime
13%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is La Vista a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

La Vista residents earn a median household income of $78,145 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,670. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,552 business establishments, including 325 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in La Vista is $244,900 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $310,256. Median rent is $1,267/month, with 31.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Safety & Crime

La Vista reports 49 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 87% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,203/100K.

Education

35.8% of adults in La Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% above the national average). 96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

La Vista has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population16,594
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density2,947/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$78,145
Per Capita$42,670
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$13,671M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,128

Housing

A+
Home Value$244,900
Rent$1,267
Ownership53.7%
Zillow$310,256
Housing Units7,437
Rent Burden31.2%

Crime

F
Violent49/100K
Property1,203/100K

Health

Obesity36.1%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain32.6 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,091 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.8%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+10.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute19 min
Broadband92.9%
Internet Speed107 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in La Vista was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.402 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 107 Mbps.
There are 325 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.