Ladera Ranch, CA

Full City Profile · California · Orange County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
23,609 Population 4,769/sq mi density
$184,257 Median Income $74,419 per capita
$1,046,600 Home Value $1,366,093 Zillow
$3,331 Median Rent 37.2% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$184,257 median income, 3.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$1,046,600 home value, $3,331/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
65.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Ladera Ranch, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$184,257
145% above
$74,419 per capita
Home Value
$1,046,600
271% above
Zillow: $1,366,093
Median Rent
$3,331/mo
186% above
37.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
65.6%
95% above
98.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
8% below
4.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.5%
33% below
6.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Ladera Ranch Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ladera Ranch's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
245%
Home Value
371%
Rent
286%
Poverty
37%
Bachelor's
195%
Unemployment
92%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ladera Ranch a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ladera Ranch residents earn a median household income of $184,257 , which is 145% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $74,419. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 148,394 business establishments, including 8,853 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ladera Ranch is $1,046,600 , 271% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,366,093. Median rent is $3,331/month, with 37.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2005.

Education

65.6% of adults in Ladera Ranch hold a bachelor's degree or higher (95% above the national average). 98.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ladera Ranch has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.

Data Overview

People

Population23,609
Median Age35.3 yrs
Density4,769/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born17.6%
Veterans2.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$184,257
Per Capita$74,419
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$351,753M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,565

Housing

B
Home Value$1,046,600
Rent$3,331
Ownership74.1%
Zillow$1,366,093
Housing Units7,764
Rent Burden37.2%

Health

Obesity21.5%
Diabetes7.2%
Smoking6.6%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death5,325/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain12.7 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation516 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+65.6%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+24.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute28 min
Broadband92.0%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries67

Did You Know?

Ladera Ranch was founded in 1999.
The median home in Ladera Ranch was built in 2005.
25.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is John Wayne/Orange County (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
5.6% of the population has a disability.
17.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 8,853 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 238 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.