Sign In Register

Lafayette, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Broomfield County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
30,471 Population 3,291/sq mi density
$110,431 Median Income $62,309 per capita
$647,600 Home Value $667,236 Zillow
$2,042 Median Rent 32.8% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
213 Violent Crime/100K 2,476 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$110,431 median income, 2.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$647,600 home value, $2,042/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
213 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
65.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Lafayette, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$110,431
47% above
$62,309 per capita
Home Value
$647,600
130% above
Zillow: $667,236
Median Rent
$2,042/mo
76% above
32.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
213/100K
44% below
2,476/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
65.6%
95% above
95.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
16.9%
47% below
8.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
330 sunny days/yr

How Lafayette Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lafayette's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
147%
Home Value
230%
Rent
176%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
195%
Unemployment
81%
Crime
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lafayette a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lafayette residents earn a median household income of $110,431 , which is 47% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $62,309. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,530 business establishments, including 183 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lafayette is $647,600 , 130% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $667,236. Median rent is $2,042/month, with 32.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Safety & Crime

Lafayette reports 213 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 44% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,476/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

65.6% of adults in Lafayette hold a bachelor's degree or higher (95% above the national average). 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lafayette has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population30,471
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density3,291/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$110,431
Per Capita$62,309
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$11,044M
Avg Weekly Wage$2,183

Housing

B
Home Value$647,600
Rent$2,042
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$667,236
Housing Units13,039
Rent Burden32.8%

Crime

F
Violent213/100K
Property2,476/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault105/100K
Burglary261/100K

Health

Obesity16.9%
Diabetes6.4%
Smoking8.6%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death4,980/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days330/yr
Rain14.5 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation5,276 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+65.6%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+23.8%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 34% / D 63%
Commute24 min
Broadband95.7%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations32
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Lafayette was built in 1992.
27.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Denver International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 183 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.