Lago Vista, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Zapata County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
45
Population
21,230/sq mi density
77°F
Avg Temperature
125
Violent Crime/100K
492 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
125 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
75.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
53% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
60
Median year built: 1995
Home Value by Source
Zillow (ZHVI)
$395,358
Redfin Median Sale
$437,500
Median Sale Price
$437,500
Median List Price
$515,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
100.0%
Owner-Occupied
0.0%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$887/mo
1 Bedroom
$935/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,149/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,497/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,733/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$437,500
Median Days on Market
231 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
20
Price Drops
27.8%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$191
Active Inventory
176
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
31.1%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
0% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1995
Average age of housing stock: 31 years
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,358 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $437,500 |
| Median Sale Price | $437,500 |
| Median List Price | $515,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $191 |
Rent
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,945 |
| FMR Studio | $887 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $935 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,149 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,497 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,733 |
Market
| Days on Market | 231 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 27.8% |
| Homes Sold | 20 |
| Active Inventory | 176 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $191 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Homeownership Rate | 100.0% |
| Total Housing Units | 60 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
| Rent Burden | 31.1% |