Lake View, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Phillips County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
418 Population 84/sq mi density
$27,868 Median Income $17,151 per capita
$48,100 Home Value $60,914 Zillow
$443 Median Rent 27.8% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$27,868 median income, 24.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$48,100 home value, $443/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Lake View, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$27,868
63% below
$17,151 per capita
Home Value
$48,100
83% below
Zillow: $60,914
Median Rent
$443/mo
62% below
27.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.8%
83% below
79.2% high school+
Unemployment
24.3%
575% above
21.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
51.2%
60% above
21.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Lake View Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lake View's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
37%
Home Value
17%
Rent
38%
Poverty
175%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
675%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lake View a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lake View residents earn a median household income of $27,868 , which is 63% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,151. The unemployment rate stands at 24.3% (575% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 579 business establishments, including 22 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lake View is $48,100 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $60,914. Median rent is $443/month, with 27.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

5.8% of adults in Lake View hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 79.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lake View has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population418
Median Age52.5 yrs
Density84/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

D
Median Income$27,868
Per Capita$17,151
Unemployment24.3%
Poverty21.7%
County GDP$678M
Avg Weekly Wage$800

Housing

A+
Home Value$48,100
Rent$443
Ownership34.8%
Zillow$60,914
Housing Units214
Rent Burden27.8%

Health

Obesity51.2%
Diabetes18.8%
Smoking21.1%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death20,041/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain49.7 in/yr
Elevation169 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.8%
High School+79.2%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score3.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 56%
Commute27 min
Broadband57.8%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lake View was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Memphis International (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.499 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
44.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.