Lanesboro, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Carroll County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
69 Population 93/sq mi density
$36,667 Median Income $33,419 per capita
$91,700 Home Value $142,584 Zillow
$338 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$36,667 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,700 home value, $338/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Lanesboro, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,667
51% below
$33,419 per capita
Home Value
$91,700
67% below
Zillow: $142,584
Median Rent
$338/mo
71% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.3%
81% below
95.3% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
86% above
5.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Lanesboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lanesboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
33%
Rent
29%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
186%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lanesboro a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lanesboro residents earn a median household income of $36,667 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,419. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 968 business establishments, including 60 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lanesboro is $91,700 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $142,584. Median rent is $338/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

6.3% of adults in Lanesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 95.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lanesboro has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population69
Median Age60.1 yrs
Density93/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$36,667
Per Capita$33,419
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$1,837M
Avg Weekly Wage$974

Housing

A+
Home Value$91,700
Rent$338
Ownership87.0%
Zillow$142,584
Housing Units93
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,828/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain33.7 in/yr
Elevation1,138 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute25 min
Broadband76.1%
Internet Speed98 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lanesboro was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
36.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.