Sign In Register

Langhorne Manor, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,586 Population 2,643/sq mi density
$122,143 Median Income $32,213 per capita
$512,800 Home Value $419,571 Zillow
$1,519 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature 271 sunny days/yr
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$122,143 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$512,800 home value, $1,519/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
39.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Langhorne Manor, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$122,143
63% above
$32,213 per capita
Home Value
$512,800
82% above
Zillow: $419,571
Median Rent
$1,519/mo
31% above
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
140/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
39.1%
16% above
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
271 sunny days/yr

How Langhorne Manor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Langhorne Manor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
163%
Home Value
182%
Rent
131%
Poverty
41%
Bachelor's
116%
Unemployment
111%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Langhorne Manor a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Langhorne Manor residents earn a median household income of $122,143 , which is 63% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,213. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Langhorne Manor is $512,800 , 82% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $419,571. Median rent is $1,519/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1948.

Safety & Crime

Langhorne Manor reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 140/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

39.1% of adults in Langhorne Manor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (16% above the national average). 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Langhorne Manor has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population1,586
Median Age27.3 yrs
Density2,643/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$122,143
Per Capita$32,213
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740

Housing

A
Home Value$512,800
Rent$1,519
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$419,571
Housing Units299
Rent Burden31.3%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property140/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary70/100K

Health

Obesity25.5%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days271/yr
Rain50.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation224 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.1%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+16.4%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 66%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.5%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Langhorne Manor was built in 1948.
21.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 877 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.