Lapel, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Madison County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
2,568 Population 248/sq mi density
$77,563 Median Income $37,001 per capita
$201,900 Home Value $234,531 Zillow
$1,229 Median Rent 19.5% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$77,563 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$201,900 home value, $1,229/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Lapel, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,563
3% above
$37,001 per capita
Home Value
$201,900
28% below
Zillow: $234,531
Median Rent
$1,229/mo
6% above
19.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.8%
15% below
94.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Lapel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lapel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
72%
Rent
106%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
85%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lapel a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lapel residents earn a median household income of $77,563 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,001. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,484 business establishments, including 230 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lapel is $201,900 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $234,531. Median rent is $1,229/month, with 19.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

28.8% of adults in Lapel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (15% below the national average). 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lapel has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population2,568
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density248/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,563
Per Capita$37,001
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$5,526M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$201,900
Rent$1,229
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$234,531
Housing Units1,067
Rent Burden19.5%

Health

Obesity32.8%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death11,656/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain42.1 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation857 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.8%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 36%
Commute26 min
Broadband86.1%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations16
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Lapel was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 230 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.