Median Income
$21,108
72% lower than US avg
Home Value
$101,500
64% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$475
59% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
16.1%
347% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
44.0%
255% higher than US avg
How Lares zona urbana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,966
Median Age49.5 yrs
Density2,446/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 76%
Economy
F
Median Income$21,108
Per Capita$11,954
Unemployment16.1%
Poverty44.0%
Commute28 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$101,500
Rent$475
Ownership55.7%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units2,659
Rent Burden41.0%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
Rain42.2 in/yr
Elevation1,214 ft (370 m)
Is Lares zona urbana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lares zona urbana receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Lares zona urbana has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lares zona urbana is $21,108, 72% below the national average of $75,149. At 16.1%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 44.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lares zona urbana is $101,500, 64% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $475 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Lares zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches.
Lares zona urbana has a population of 4,966 with a density of 2,446 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 49.5 years, 27% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.5% female and 45.5% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (99%), with 76.4% White, 2.4% Black. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
4,966
Total Population
2023 Census
49.5yrs
Median Age
27% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Lares zona urbana vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
92.5%
590% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Lares zona urbana vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Lares zona urbana is $21,108, which is 72% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,954 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $472, 67% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 16.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 44.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 346 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Lares zona urbana vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $21,108 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,954 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $472 |
| Gini Index | 0.489 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.1% |
| 347% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 44.0% |
| 255% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 346 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.9% |
The median home value in Lares zona urbana is $101,500, 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $475 (59% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,659 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. 41.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $101,500 |
| 64% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $475 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 41.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 55.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 55.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 44.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,659 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
In Lares zona urbana, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 4.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Lares zona urbana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 4.9% |
| 43% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Lares zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 1,214 feet.
Temperature
74°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,214 ft (370 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,446/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.2968°N, 66.8834°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Lares Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 59 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.2"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
11.46"
Earthquake History
21,908 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
83 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
39 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
96 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
39 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
48 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
23 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
33 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
48 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
122 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
81 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
91 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
43 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
58 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
46 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
53 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
45 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
40 km |
| Mar 21, 2003 |
61 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.1 |
134 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
102 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
250 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
181 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
40 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
160 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
32 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
124 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
282 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
61 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
206 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
252 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
261 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
123 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
102 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
211 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
22 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
148 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
33 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
286 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
138 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
103 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
28 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
45 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
2 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
55 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
38 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
38 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
71 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
68 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
88 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (23°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| February |
71°F (21°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
73°F (23°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
10.2 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
7.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
9.8 in |
|
| September |
76°F (25°C) |
11.5 in |
Wettest |
| October |
76°F (24°C) |
10.9 in |
|
| November |
74°F (23°C) |
7.1 in |
|
| December |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Lares zona urbana has a seasonal temperature swing of 11°F / from 71°F in February to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 83.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (11.5") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Lares zona urbana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lares zona urbana
What is the population of Lares zona urbana?
Lares zona urbana has a population of 4,966 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 2,446 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.5% female and 45.5% male.
Is Lares zona urbana expensive to live in?
Lares zona urbana has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $21,108, 72% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $101,500 (64% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $475 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Lares zona urbana?
Lares zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.2 inches.
How is the job market in Lares zona urbana?
The job market in Lares zona urbana faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.1% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $472. There are 346 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lares zona urbana?
The median home value in Lares zona urbana is $101,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $475. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.7%.
How are the schools in Lares zona urbana?
Schools in Lares zona urbana score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lares zona urbana?
The obesity rate in Lares zona urbana is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 4.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Lares zona urbana?
The average commute in Lares zona urbana is 28 minutes. 76.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lares zona urbana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lares zona urbana is 76.4% White, 2.4% Black or African American, 99% Hispanic or Latino. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.