Laurel Heights, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Cumberland County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
391
Population
1,504/sq mi density
$81,713
Median Income
$37,421 per capita
$201,400
Home Value
$249,881 Zillow
55°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$81,713 median income, 15.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$201,400 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$201,400
29% below
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
76.4%
17% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
195
Median year built: 1960
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$201,400
Zillow (ZHVI)
$249,881
Redfin Median Sale
$355,000
Median Sale Price
$355,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
76.4%
Owner-Occupied
23.6%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,599/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,759/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,132/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,658/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,005/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$355,000
Median Days on Market
144 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$183
Active Inventory
1
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
35.9%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1960
Average age of housing stock: 66 years
Homeownership Rate
76.4%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $201,400 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,881 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $355,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $355,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $183 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $1,599 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,759 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,132 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,658 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,005 |
Market
| Days on Market | 144 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Active Inventory | 1 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $183 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 76.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.6% |
| Homeownership Rate | 76.4% |
| Total Housing Units | 195 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
| Rent Burden | 35.9% |