Laurel, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Cedar County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
947 Population 712/sq mi density
$56,250 Median Income $35,138 per capita
$152,500 Home Value $217,195 Zillow
$719 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$56,250 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,500 home value, $719/mo rent
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Laurel, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,250
25% below
$35,138 per capita
Home Value
$152,500
46% below
Zillow: $217,195
Median Rent
$719/mo
38% below
23.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.8%
12% above
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Laurel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Laurel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
54%
Rent
62%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
112%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Laurel a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Laurel residents earn a median household income of $56,250 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,138. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 342 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Laurel is $152,500 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $217,195. Median rent is $719/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

37.8% of adults in Laurel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (12% above the national average). 93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Laurel has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population947
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density712/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$35,138
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$562M
Avg Weekly Wage$857

Housing

A+
Home Value$152,500
Rent$719
Ownership68.2%
Zillow$217,195
Housing Units464
Rent Burden23.8%

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,345/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain28.8 in/yr
Elevation1,480 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+37.8%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+11.8%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Commute21 min
Broadband91.2%
Internet Speed31 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Laurel was founded in 1892.
The median home in Laurel was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Norfolk Regional/Karl Stefan Memorial Field (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.