Home Value
$127,900
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lavinia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population77
Median Age74.6 yrs
Density55/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans42.9%
Economy
Per Capita$32,513
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$949M
Housing
Home Value$127,900
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$199,240
Housing Units45
Rent Burden27.1%
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured16.9%
Smoking19.0%
Depression28.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
Rain56.2 in/yr
Elevation544 ft (166 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.39
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Broadband73.5%
EV Stations5
Libraries2
Is Lavinia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lavinia receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Lavinia stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lavinia is $127,900, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Lavinia enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.2 inches.
Lavinia has a population of 77 with a density of 55 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 74.6 years, 92% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.3% female and 59.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 42.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 46.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
77
Total Population
2023 Census
74.6yrs
Median Age
92% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $32,513 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $916, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 572 business establishments, including 35 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $32,513 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $916 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,737 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 572 |
| County GDP | $949M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 35 |
| Healthcare | 58 |
| Retail | 98 |
| Manufacturing | 24 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,456 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Lavinia is $127,900, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,240, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 45 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2000. The average annual property tax is $2,456 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,900 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $199,240 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 45 |
| Median Year Built | 2000 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,456 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.92% |
In Lavinia, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 19.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.1% report binge drinking. 26.7% are physically inactive. 28.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 16.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,843. The dentist ratio is 1:3,162. 25.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lavinia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.7% |
| Depression | 28.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.1% |
| Uninsured | 16.9% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,843 |
| Dentists | 1:3,162 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,804 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.0% |
| Dental Visits | 39.8% |
| Premature Death | 14,102/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 25.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 58 |
Lavinia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 544 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.7°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 544 ft (166 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 55/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8508°N, 88.6527°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Carroll County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (MKL) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.2"
48% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.24"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 32.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
339 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
133 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
135 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
144 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
81 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
114 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
118 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
133 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
84 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
122 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
78 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
99 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
125 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
95 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
134 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
451 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 226 fatalities, 1,935 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF5 |
91 km |
3 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
83 km |
57 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
27 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
72 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
50 km |
11 |
| May 5, 1999 |
EF4 |
73 km |
3 |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
EF4 |
36 km |
6 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1971 |
EF4 |
27 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
92 km |
2 |
| Mar 4, 1964 |
EF4 |
96 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
34 km |
3 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
71 km |
38 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
53 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
62 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
79 km |
9 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
84 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
42 km |
6 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
ROCKHOUSE ROAD |
791 |
89 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
762 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (5°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
5.4 in |
|
Lavinia has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 38°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.2") and October the driest (3.7").
Average costs for common services in Lavinia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138-$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184-$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735-$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138-$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368-$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138-$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676-$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368-$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055-$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460-$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595-$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838-$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735-$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184-$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919-$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76-$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30-$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30-$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76-$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68-$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103-$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551-$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460-$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184-$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368-$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595-$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lavinia
What is the population of Lavinia?
Lavinia has a population of 77 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 55 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 74.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.3% female and 59.7% male.
Is Lavinia expensive to live in?
Lavinia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $127,900 (55% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Lavinia?
Lavinia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 56.2 inches, with 3.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lavinia?
The job market in Lavinia is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $916. There are 572 business establishments in the area, including 35 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Lavinia?
The median home value in Lavinia is $127,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,240. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,456.
How are the schools in Lavinia?
Schools in Lavinia score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Lavinia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lavinia?
The obesity rate in Lavinia is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 26.7% are physically inactive. 28.3% of residents report depression. 16.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 25.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,843.
What are the demographics of Lavinia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lavinia is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 42.9% of the population are military veterans. 46.8% of residents have a disability. 83.1% have health insurance coverage.