Lawnside, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Gloucester County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
3,124
Population
2,185/sq mi density
$70,338
Median Income
$42,451 per capita
$215,100
Home Value
$308,983 Zillow
$1,034
Median Rent
27.0% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
343
Violent Crime/100K
6,882 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$70,338 median income, 12.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$215,100 home value, $1,034/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
343 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,124
Census 2023
Population Density
2,185
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.4 km²)
Median Age
46.5 yrs
20% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.0%
Male
50.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 5.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 73.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 19.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
5.3%
Black
73.8%
Hispanic
19.6%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 82.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 17.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
82.6%
Spanish
17.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.5%
Veterans
10.0%
67% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.5%
50% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.5%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.5%
36% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.418
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,124 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,185 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.0% |
| Female | 50.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 5.3% |
| Black or African American | 73.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 19.6% |
| Asian | 0.6% |
Language
| English Only | 82.6% |
| Spanish | 17.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.5% |
| Veterans | 10.0% |
| Disability | 19.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| Broadband Access | 85.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.418 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |