Lazear, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Delta County County
1.8
/5.0
D
Poor
164
Population
103/sq mi density
$826
Median Rent
36.1% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
D
Overall
1.8 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Lazear, CO
At a Glance
Median Rent
$826/mo
29% below
36.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.5%
69% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
66.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
12.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F
How Lazear Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lazear's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Rent
71%
Poverty
538%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lazear a Good Place to Live?
D
1.8 / 5.0 - Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Education
10.5% of adults in Lazear hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lazear has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population164
Median Age23.9 yrs
Density103/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans22.6%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$30,053
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty66.7%
County GDP$1,203M
Avg Weekly Wage$920
Housing
Home Value
Rent$826
Ownership50.0%
Zillow$447,757
Housing Units44
Rent Burden36.1%
Health
Obesity25.5%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death9,512/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain14.3 in/yr
Elevation5,439 ft
Education
DBachelor's+10.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 31%
Broadband66.0%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Lazear was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Montrose Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.