Lazy Acres, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Boulder County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,056 Population 200/sq mi density
$147,344 Median Income $82,180 per capita
$967,100 Home Value $534,532 Zillow
35°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$147,344 median income, 6.6% unemployment
C+
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$967,100 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
82.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Lazy Acres, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$147,344
96% above
$82,180 per capita
Home Value
$967,100
243% above
Zillow: $534,532
Bachelor's Degree+
82.1%
144% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.6%
83% above
15.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
16.9%
47% below
8.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
35°F

How Lazy Acres Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lazy Acres's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
196%
Home Value
343%
Poverty
128%
Bachelor's
244%
Unemployment
183%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lazy Acres a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lazy Acres residents earn a median household income of $147,344 , which is 96% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $82,180. The unemployment rate stands at 6.6% (83% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,751 business establishments, including 928 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lazy Acres is $967,100 , 243% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $534,532. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

82.1% of adults in Lazy Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher (144% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lazy Acres has an average annual temperature of 35°F (2°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 55°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.

Data Overview

People

Population1,056
Median Age56.5 yrs
Density200/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born7.0%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$147,344
Per Capita$82,180
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty15.9%
County GDP$39,311M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,854

Housing

C+
Home Value$967,100
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$534,532
Housing Units479
Rent Burden34.7%

Health

Obesity16.9%
Diabetes5.9%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death4,571/100K

Climate

Avg Temp35°F
Rain33.9 in/yr
AQI49 (Good)
Elevation6,954 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+82.1%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+45.6%
School Score7.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 21% / D 77%
Commute27 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations210
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Lazy Acres was built in 1977.
40.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Northern Colorado Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.488 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
4.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 928 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.