Lebanon, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Smith County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
188 Population 588/sq mi density
$38,125 Median Income $26,851 per capita
$36,300 Home Value $124,265 Zillow
$550 Median Rent 40.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$38,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$36,300 home value, $550/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Lebanon, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,125
49% below
$26,851 per capita
Home Value
$36,300
87% below
Zillow: $124,265
Median Rent
$550/mo
53% below
40.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.4%
45% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Lebanon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lebanon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
51%
Home Value
13%
Rent
47%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lebanon a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lebanon residents earn a median household income of $38,125 , which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,851. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 164 business establishments, including 6 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lebanon is $36,300 , 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $124,265. Median rent is $550/month, with 40.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

18.4% of adults in Lebanon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lebanon has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population188
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density588/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans16.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$38,125
Per Capita$26,851
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$221M
Avg Weekly Wage$806

Housing

A+
Home Value$36,300
Rent$550
Ownership90.1%
Zillow$124,265
Housing Units119
Rent Burden40.0%

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,337/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain28.3 in/yr
Elevation1,843 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+10.6%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute22 min
Broadband75.8%
Internet Speed146 Mbps
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lebanon was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (68 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.441 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 146 Mbps.