Ledbetter, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · McCracken County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,630 Population 237/sq mi density
$62,798 Median Income $22,777 per capita
$115,000 Home Value $171,402 Zillow
$1,116 Median Rent 43.2% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$62,798 median income, 10.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,000 home value, $1,116/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,630
Census 2023
Population Density
237
per square mile
Land Area
6.9
square miles (17.8 km²)
Median Age
31.5 yrs
19% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

38.8%
Male
61.2%
Female
39%
61%

Race & Ethnicity

White 93.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 2.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.4%
Black
0.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 3.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.6%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.4%
Veterans
8.0%
33% above US avg (6%)
Disability
31.5%
142% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.5%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.5%
71% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.511
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,630
Population Year2023
Population Density237 / sq mi
Land Area6.9 sq mi
Median Age31.5 years

Gender

Male38.8%
Female61.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White93.4%
Black or African American0.1%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only96.6%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans8.0%
Disability31.5%
Health Insurance97.5%
Uninsured2.5%
Broadband Access82.8%
Gini Coefficient0.511

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K