Leesport, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Berks County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
2,208 Population 3,025/sq mi density
$96,500 Median Income $39,820 per capita
$199,700 Home Value $368,891 Zillow
$988 Median Rent 28.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$96,500 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$199,700 home value, $988/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Leesport, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,500
28% above
$39,820 per capita
Home Value
$199,700
29% below
Zillow: $368,891
Median Rent
$988/mo
15% below
28.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.8%
41% below
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Leesport Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Leesport's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
128%
Home Value
71%
Rent
85%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Leesport a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Leesport residents earn a median household income of $96,500 , which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,820. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Leesport is $199,700 , 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $368,891. Median rent is $988/month, with 28.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

19.8% of adults in Leesport hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Leesport has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population2,208
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density3,025/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$96,500
Per Capita$39,820
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$26,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,223

Housing

A+
Home Value$199,700
Rent$988
Ownership78.6%
Zillow$368,891
Housing Units783
Rent Burden28.0%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,368/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation278 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed203 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries25

Did You Know?

Leesport was founded in 1842.
The median home in Leesport was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 203 Mbps.
There are 774 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.