Median Income
$42,730
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$66,900
76% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
325/100K
14% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.4%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$613
47% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.3%
8% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.7%
43% higher than US avg
How Lepanto Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,858
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density1,191/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$42,730
Per Capita$20,902
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty17.7%
County GDP$4,152M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$66,900
Rent$613
Ownership63.1%
Zillow$99,274
Housing Units772
Rent Burden28.2%
Crime
F
Violent325/100K
Property4,230/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault271/100K
Burglary1,518/100K
Health
Obesity41.6%
Uninsured12.9%
Smoking20.1%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain52.2 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation222 ft (68 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.4%
High School+81.0%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score4.20
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute26 min
Broadband79.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Lepanto a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lepanto receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Lepanto has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lepanto is $42,730, 43% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.3%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 17.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lepanto is $66,900, 76% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $613 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Lepanto is below the national average at 325 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,230 per 100,000, 116% above the national average.
Education
8.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Lepanto enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Lepanto has a population of 1,858 with a density of 1,191 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 43.0 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.7% female and 48.3% male. The city is predominantly White (70.1%), with 7.2% Hispanic, 12.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.1% of residents. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 21.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.0yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.1%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.9%
63% below US avg
The median household income in Lepanto is $42,730, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,902 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,396. The unemployment rate is 3.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,019 business establishments, including 88 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,730 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,902 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,396 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,492 |
| Gini Index | 0.491 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.3% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.7% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,019 |
| County GDP | $4,152M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 88 |
| Healthcare | 106 |
| Retail | 137 |
| Manufacturing | 48 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,533 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.29% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in Lepanto is $66,900, 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $99,274, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $613 (47% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 772 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $1,533 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $66,900 |
| 76% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $99,274 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $109 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $613 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.9% |
| Housing Units | 772 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,533 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.29% |
In Lepanto, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 38.6% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 36.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.7% experience frequent mental distress. 12.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,833. The dentist ratio is 1:2,431. 73.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lepanto vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.5% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 21.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.8% |
| Short Sleep | 42.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.7% |
| Uninsured | 12.9% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,833 |
| Dentists | 1:2,431 |
| Mental Health | 1:690 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.6% |
| Dental Visits | 49.5% |
| Premature Death | 18,348/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 106 |
Lepanto has a violent crime rate of 325 per 100,000 residents, 14% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 271.2 per 100,000, robbery at 54.2, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,230 per 100,000, 116% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,712, burglary at 1,518, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lepanto receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lepanto vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 325.4/100K |
| 14% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 54.2/100K |
| Assault | 271.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,229.9/100K |
| 116% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,518.4/100K |
| Theft | 2,711.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 54.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lepanto enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 222 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 61.6°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 222 ft (68 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,191/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6085°N, 90.3330°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Mississippi County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arkansas International (BYH) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.2"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 90.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
353 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
117 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
30 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
18 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
98 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
53 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
53 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
113 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
15 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
102 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
50 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
21 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
100 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
32 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
67 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
137 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
45 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
551 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 162 fatalities, 1,871 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
28 km |
8 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
32 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
23 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
71 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
83 km |
5 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
78 km |
35 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
67 km |
17 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
64 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
74 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
93 km |
16 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
6 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WAPANOCCA LAKE (725 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
31 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Lepanto has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Lepanto. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lepanto
What is the population of Lepanto?
Lepanto has a population of 1,858 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,191 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Lepanto expensive to live in?
Lepanto is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $42,730, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $66,900 (76% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $613 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lepanto safe?
Lepanto is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 325 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,230 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lepanto receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lepanto?
Lepanto enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.2 inches, with 1.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Lepanto?
Lepanto has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.3%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,396. There are 1,019 business establishments in the area, including 88 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lepanto?
The median home value in Lepanto is $66,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $99,274. For renters, the median monthly rent is $613. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.1%. The average annual property tax is $1,533.
How are the schools in Lepanto?
Schools in Lepanto have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 8.4% of adults in Lepanto hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.0% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lepanto?
The obesity rate in Lepanto is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 36.5% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 12.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 73.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,833.
What is transportation like in Lepanto?
The average commute in Lepanto is 26 minutes. 87.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lepanto?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lepanto is 70.1% White, 12.2% Black or African American, 7.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.9% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 21.4% of residents have a disability. 87.7% have health insurance coverage.