Median Income
$52,559
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$213,400
24% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
686/100K
81% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
29.8%
12% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$926
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.6%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.1%
30% higher than US avg
How Jonesboro Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population79,187
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density988/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 66%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$52,559
Per Capita$31,734
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty16.1%
County GDP$7,259M
Commute19 min
Housing
A
Home Value$213,400
Rent$926
Ownership52.6%
Zillow$221,268
Housing Units33,565
Rent Burden33.1%
Crime
F
Violent686/100K
Property3,810/100K
Murder16.6/100K
Assault501/100K
Burglary1,395/100K
Health
Obesity40.6%
Uninsured11.4%
Smoking16.7%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain51.1 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation276 ft (84 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+29.8%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+12.2%
School Score5.30
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband87.1%
EV Stations10
Libraries4
Is Jonesboro a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jonesboro receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Jonesboro offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jonesboro is $52,559, 30% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 16.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jonesboro is $213,400, 24% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $926 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 686 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,810 per 100,000, 94% above the national average.
Education
29.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Jonesboro enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Jonesboro has a population of 79,187 with a density of 988 people per square mile, spread across 80.4 square miles. The median age is 33.7 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (66%), with 1.6% Hispanic, 22.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.5% of residents, while 7.5% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 18.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.7yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Jonesboro vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.5%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.5%
44% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Jonesboro vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Jonesboro is $52,559, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,734 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $994, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,006 business establishments, including 267 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Jonesboro vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,559 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,734 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $994 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,055 |
| Gini Index | 0.493 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.1% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,006 |
| County GDP | $7,259M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 267 |
| Healthcare | 386 |
| Retail | 441 |
| Manufacturing | 90 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,983 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.40% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 6.6% |
The median home value in Jonesboro is $213,400, 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $221,268. Homes sell for 97.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $926 (20% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 33,565 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $2,983. 33.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $213,400 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $221,268 |
| Median List Price | $242,400 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $242,400 |
| $/Sq Ft | $141 |
| Homes Sold | 74 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.5% |
| Price Drops | 19.2% |
| Inventory | 312 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $926 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,371 |
| Rent Burden | 33.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.4% |
| Housing Units | 33,565 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,983 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.40% |
In Jonesboro, 40.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 39.5% have high blood pressure. 16.7% are current smokers. 15.0% report binge drinking. 32.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 11.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:813. The dentist ratio is 1:1,256. 58.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jonesboro vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.5% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.2% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 41.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.7% |
| Uninsured | 11.4% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:813 |
| Dentists | 1:1,256 |
| Mental Health | 1:242 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.7% |
| Dental Visits | 52.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,320/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 386 |
Jonesboro has a violent crime rate of 686 per 100,000 residents, 81% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 500.9 per 100,000, robbery at 74.1, rape at 94.6. The murder rate is 16.6 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,810 per 100,000, 94% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,246, burglary at 1,395, vehicle theft at 169 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Jonesboro receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Jonesboro vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 686.2/100K |
| 81% above US avg |
| Murder | 16.6/100K |
| 164% above US avg |
| Rape | 94.6/100K |
| Robbery | 74.1/100K |
| Assault | 500.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,810.3/100K |
| 94% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,395.3/100K |
| Theft | 2,246.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 168.7/100K |
| Arson | 2.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 289 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Jonesboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 276 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 62.8°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 276 ft (84 m) |
| Area | 80.4 sq mi (208.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 988/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8198°N, 90.6790°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Craighead County County |
| Nearest Airport | Walnut Ridge Regional (ARG) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.1"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.08"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
366 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
114 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
48 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
39 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
115 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
70 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
78 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
69 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
125 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
82 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
68 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
24 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
24 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
136 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
117 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
51 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
81 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
111 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
537 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 133 fatalities, 1,943 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
12 km |
8 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
45 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
63 km |
5 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
87 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
46 km |
35 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
74 km |
7 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
53 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
82 km |
17 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
75 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
1 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
52 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
35 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOLF MOUNTAIN RX (3,140 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WOLF MOUNTAIN RX |
3,140 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
WOLF MTN |
2,801 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,783 |
83 km |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| February |
42°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest |
Jonesboro has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 41°F in December to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and July the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Jonesboro. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Jonesboro
What is the population of Jonesboro?
Jonesboro has a population of 79,187 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 988 people per square mile, spread across 80.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Jonesboro expensive to live in?
Jonesboro is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $52,559, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $213,400 (24% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $926 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Jonesboro safe?
Public safety is a concern in Jonesboro, with a violent crime rate of 686 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,810 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Jonesboro receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Jonesboro?
Jonesboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.1 inches, with 1.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Jonesboro?
Jonesboro has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $994. There are 3,006 business establishments in the area, including 267 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 6.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Jonesboro?
The median home value in Jonesboro is $213,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $221,268. For renters, the median monthly rent is $926. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.6%. The average annual property tax is $2,983.
How are the schools in Jonesboro?
Schools in Jonesboro score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 29.8% of adults in Jonesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 12.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jonesboro?
The obesity rate in Jonesboro is 40.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.7% of adults are smokers. 32.2% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 11.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:813.
What is transportation like in Jonesboro?
The average commute in Jonesboro is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Jonesboro?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jonesboro is 66% White, 22.8% Black or African American, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino. 92.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.5% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 18.2% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.