Leupp, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Coconino County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,027 Population 76/sq mi density
$49,833 Median Income $18,211 per capita
$52,700 Home Value $195,525 Zillow
$488 Median Rent 12.9% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$49,833 median income, 15.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$52,700 home value, $488/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Leupp, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,833
34% below
$18,211 per capita
Home Value
$52,700
81% below
Zillow: $195,525
Median Rent
$488/mo
58% below
12.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
77.5% high school+
Unemployment
15.3%
325% above
24.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% below
26.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Leupp Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Leupp's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
19%
Rent
42%
Poverty
195%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
425%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Leupp a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Leupp residents earn a median household income of $49,833 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,211. The unemployment rate stands at 15.3% (325% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,121 business establishments, including 628 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Leupp is $52,700 , 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $195,525. Median rent is $488/month, with 12.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

12.0% of adults in Leupp hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 77.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Leupp has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population1,027
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density76/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

D
Median Income$49,833
Per Capita$18,211
Unemployment15.3%
Poverty24.2%
County GDP$10,662M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,048

Housing

A+
Home Value$52,700
Rent$488
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$195,525
Housing Units314
Rent Burden12.9%

Health

Obesity32.2%
Diabetes16.1%
Smoking26.7%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death11,546/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation4,760 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+77.5%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Commute54 min
Broadband55.9%
Internet Speed27 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Leupp was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Winslow-Lindbergh Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
26.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 628 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 50 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.