Liberty, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Smith County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
367 Population 316/sq mi density
$44,205 Median Income $25,152 per capita
$182,100 Home Value $333,617 Zillow
$758 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$44,205 median income, 9.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$182,100 home value, $758/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Liberty, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,205
41% below
$25,152 per capita
Home Value
$182,100
35% below
Zillow: $333,617
Median Rent
$758/mo
35% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.5%
48% below
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
9.5%
164% above
10.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
25.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Liberty Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Liberty's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
65%
Rent
65%
Poverty
84%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
264%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Liberty a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Liberty residents earn a median household income of $44,205 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,152. The unemployment rate stands at 9.5% (164% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 418 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Liberty is $182,100 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $333,617. Median rent is $758/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

17.5% of adults in Liberty hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Liberty has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population367
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density316/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$44,205
Per Capita$25,152
Unemployment9.5%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$843M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,023

Housing

A
Home Value$182,100
Rent$758
Ownership61.8%
Zillow$333,617
Housing Units178
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes13.9%
Smoking25.4%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death12,786/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain56.8 in/yr
Elevation636 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute31 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed147 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Liberty was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Nashville International (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.474 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 147 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.