Lidderdale, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Carroll County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
191 Population 79/sq mi density
$60,000 Median Income $29,651 per capita
$119,700 Home Value $139,075 Zillow
$533 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$60,000 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,700 home value, $533/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Lidderdale, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,000
20% below
$29,651 per capita
Home Value
$119,700
58% below
Zillow: $139,075
Median Rent
$533/mo
54% below
31.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.7%
83% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Lidderdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lidderdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
42%
Rent
46%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lidderdale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lidderdale residents earn a median household income of $60,000 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,651. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 968 business establishments, including 60 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lidderdale is $119,700 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $139,075. Median rent is $533/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

5.7% of adults in Lidderdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lidderdale has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population191
Median Age50.5 yrs
Density79/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$60,000
Per Capita$29,651
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$1,837M
Avg Weekly Wage$974

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,700
Rent$533
Ownership85.4%
Zillow$139,075
Housing Units81
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity38.5%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,828/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain33.7 in/yr
Elevation1,241 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.7%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute15 min
Broadband80.5%
Internet Speed98 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lidderdale was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.