Linden, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Harnett County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
118 Population 215/sq mi density
$59,583 Median Income $27,996 per capita
$139,600 Home Value $313,742 Zillow
$1,125 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$59,583 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$139,600 home value, $1,125/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Linden, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,583
21% below
$27,996 per capita
Home Value
$139,600
50% below
Zillow: $313,742
Median Rent
$1,125/mo
3% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.3%
49% below
84.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
13.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% above
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Linden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Linden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
50%
Rent
97%
Poverty
111%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Linden a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Linden residents earn a median household income of $59,583 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,996. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,384 business establishments, including 178 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Linden is $139,600 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $313,742. Median rent is $1,125/month, with 17.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

17.3% of adults in Linden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 84.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Linden has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population118
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density215/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,583
Per Capita$27,996
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty13.8%
County GDP$3,965M
Avg Weekly Wage$903

Housing

A+
Home Value$139,600
Rent$1,125
Ownership88.2%
Zillow$313,742
Housing Units64
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity34.7%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death10,064/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain50.1 in/yr
Elevation116 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.3%
High School+84.0%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute35 min
Broadband78.4%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Linden was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
There are 178 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.