At a Glance
Median Income
$127,837
$49,564 per capita
Home Value
$275,400
Zillow: $343,339
Median Rent
$1,836/mo
18.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
35/100K
294/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
44.1%
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.5%
10.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F
260 sunny days/yr
How Lindenhurst Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lindenhurst's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lindenhurst a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lindenhurst residents earn a median household income of $127,837 , which is 70% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $49,564. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lindenhurst is $275,400 , 2% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $343,339. Median rent is $1,836/month, with 18.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.
Safety & Crime
Lindenhurst reports 35 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 91% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 294/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
44.1% of adults in Lindenhurst hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(31% above the national average).
95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lindenhurst has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C).
Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population14,365
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density3,171/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$127,837
Per Capita$49,564
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$15,983M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,060
Housing
A+
Home Value$275,400
Rent$1,836
Ownership83.1%
Zillow$343,339
Housing Units5,267
Rent Burden18.6%
Crime
F
Violent35/100K
Property294/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault7/100K
Burglary14/100K
Health
Obesity31.5%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking10.0%
Heart Disease4.3%
Premature Death5,730/100K
Climate
Avg Temp49°F
Sunny Days260/yr
Rain37.8 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation768 ft