Lindenwold, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Camden County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
21,534 Population 5,522/sq mi density
$55,099 Median Income $28,798 per capita
$168,300 Home Value $273,287 Zillow
$1,265 Median Rent 35.7% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
401 Violent Crime/100K 2,128 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$55,099 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$168,300 home value, $1,265/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
401 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Lindenwold, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,099
27% below
$28,798 per capita
Home Value
$168,300
40% below
Zillow: $273,287
Median Rent
$1,265/mo
9% above
35.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
401/100K
6% above
2,128/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.5%
39% below
85.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
21.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Lindenwold Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lindenwold's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
60%
Rent
109%
Poverty
171%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
100%
Crime
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lindenwold a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lindenwold residents earn a median household income of $55,099 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,798. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,090 business establishments, including 1,066 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lindenwold is $168,300 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $273,287. Median rent is $1,265/month, with 35.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Safety & Crime

Lindenwold reports 401 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,128/100K.

Education

20.5% of adults in Lindenwold hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 85.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lindenwold has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population21,534
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density5,522/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born20.6%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$55,099
Per Capita$28,798
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty21.2%
County GDP$34,620M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,328

Housing

A+
Home Value$168,300
Rent$1,265
Ownership33.2%
Zillow$273,287
Housing Units9,606
Rent Burden35.7%

Crime

F
Violent401/100K
Property2,128/100K

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes13.8%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,984/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain48.1 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation81 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.5%
High School+85.9%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 63%
Commute28 min
Broadband85.8%
Internet Speed176 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries22

Did You Know?

The median home in Lindenwold was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.7% of the population has a disability.
20.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 176 Mbps.
There are 1,066 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 51 fatal vehicle crashes.