Linesville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Crawford County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,021 Population 1,326/sq mi density
$59,375 Median Income $28,892 per capita
$119,400 Home Value $159,375 Zillow
$835 Median Rent 37.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$59,375 median income, 8.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,400 home value, $835/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Linesville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,375
21% below
$28,892 per capita
Home Value
$119,400
58% below
Zillow: $159,375
Median Rent
$835/mo
28% below
37.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3%
52% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.1%
125% above
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% above
27.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Linesville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Linesville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
42%
Rent
72%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
225%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Linesville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Linesville residents earn a median household income of $59,375 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,892. The unemployment rate stands at 8.1% (125% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,130 business establishments, including 183 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Linesville is $119,400 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $159,375. Median rent is $835/month, with 37.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1946.

Education

16.3% of adults in Linesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Linesville has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,021
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density1,326/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans12.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,375
Per Capita$28,892
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$3,665M
Avg Weekly Wage$972

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,400
Rent$835
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$159,375
Housing Units436
Rent Burden37.5%

Health

Obesity37.1%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death9,369/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain42.0 in/yr
Elevation1,047 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute25 min
Broadband84.7%
Internet Speed93 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Linesville was founded in 1824.
The median home in Linesville was built in 1946.
The nearest airport is Northeast Ohio Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.434 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 183 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.