Median Income
$63,750
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$183,300
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.5%
63% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$869
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.5%
81% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
35.7%
188% higher than US avg
How Linn Creek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population196
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density151/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
C
Median Income$63,750
Per Capita$29,355
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty35.7%
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$183,300
Rent$869
Ownership68.9%
Zillow$343,964
Housing Units129
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity35.5%
Uninsured13.3%
Smoking17.4%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain42.6 in/yr
Elevation725 ft (221 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+9.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband73.3%
EV Stations4
Is Linn Creek a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Linn Creek receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Linn Creek offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Linn Creek is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 35.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Linn Creek is $183,300, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $869 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
12.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Linn Creek enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches.
Linn Creek has a population of 196 with a density of 151 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 39.5 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.9% female and 56.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 86.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
196
Total Population
2023 Census
39.5yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Linn Creek vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.0%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.3%
68% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Linn Creek vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Linn Creek is $63,750, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,355 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 6.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 35.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 1.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Linn Creek vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,750 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,355 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.5% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 35.7% |
| 188% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.0% |
The median home value in Linn Creek is $183,300, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,964, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $869 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 129 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $183,300 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $343,964 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $869 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.1% |
| Housing Units | 129 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
In Linn Creek, 35.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 28.1% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 13.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Linn Creek vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.1% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.7% |
| Uninsured | 13.3% |
| 55% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 55.5% |
Food & Exercise
Linn Creek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches. The area receives 4.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 725 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.0°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 725 ft (221 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 151/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0376°N, 92.7119°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.6"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.54"
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
119 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
76 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
55 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
6 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 |
11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
97 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
144 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
54 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
416 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 320 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
90 km |
2 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
93 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
19 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
23 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
32 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
25 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
22 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
69 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
27 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
32 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
62 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,665 |
89 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
21 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
34 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
32 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
18 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
28 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
29 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
44 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
25 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
22 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (1°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Linn Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Linn Creek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Linn Creek
What is the population of Linn Creek?
Linn Creek has a population of 196 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 151 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.5 years. The population is 43.9% female and 56.1% male.
Is Linn Creek expensive to live in?
Linn Creek is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $183,300 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $869 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Linn Creek?
Linn Creek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.6 inches, with 4.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Linn Creek?
The unemployment rate in Linn Creek is 6.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 1.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Linn Creek?
The median home value in Linn Creek is $183,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,964. For renters, the median monthly rent is $869. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.9%.
How are the schools in Linn Creek?
Schools in Linn Creek score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.5% of adults in Linn Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. 9.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Linn Creek?
The obesity rate in Linn Creek is 35.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 28.1% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 13.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Linn Creek?
The average commute in Linn Creek is 28 minutes. 82.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Linn Creek?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Linn Creek is 84.2% White. 95% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.3% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 86.7% have health insurance coverage.