Linn Grove, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Buena Vista County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
165 Population 295/sq mi density
$67,500 Median Income $27,849 per capita
$57,500 Home Value $200,678 Zillow
$695 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$67,500 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,500 home value, $695/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Linn Grove, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$67,500
10% below
$27,849 per capita
Home Value
$57,500
80% below
Zillow: $200,678
Median Rent
$695/mo
40% below
19.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.0%
26% below
82.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
8% below
11.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Linn Grove Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Linn Grove's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
90%
Home Value
20%
Rent
60%
Poverty
94%
Bachelor's
74%
Unemployment
92%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Linn Grove a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Linn Grove residents earn a median household income of $67,500 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,849. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 610 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Linn Grove is $57,500 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $200,678. Median rent is $695/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

25.0% of adults in Linn Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% below the national average). 82.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Linn Grove has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population165
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density295/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born11.5%
Veterans16.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$67,500
Per Capita$27,849
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty11.6%
County GDP$1,938M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,036

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,500
Rent$695
Ownership83.9%
Zillow$200,678
Housing Units68
Rent Burden19.2%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,218/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain32.0 in/yr
Elevation1,241 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.0%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.3%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Linn Grove was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.0% of the population has a disability.
11.5% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.