Linn, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Washington County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
478 Population 1,406/sq mi density
$65,556 Median Income $27,606 per capita
$97,200 Home Value $186,838 Zillow
$491 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$65,556 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,200 home value, $491/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Linn, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,556
13% below
$27,606 per capita
Home Value
$97,200
66% below
Zillow: $186,838
Median Rent
$491/mo
58% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.4%
51% below
87.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Linn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Linn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
34%
Rent
42%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Linn a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Linn residents earn a median household income of $65,556 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,606. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 294 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Linn is $97,200 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $186,838. Median rent is $491/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

16.4% of adults in Linn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 87.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Linn has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population478
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density1,406/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born18.4%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$65,556
Per Capita$27,606
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$293M
Avg Weekly Wage$757

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,200
Rent$491
Ownership63.6%
Zillow$186,838
Housing Units183
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,165/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain29.7 in/yr
Elevation1,457 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.4%
High School+87.7%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute21 min
Broadband60.9%
Internet Speed56 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Linn was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Manhattan Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.9% of the population has a disability.
18.4% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.