Linn Valley, KS
Full City Profile · Kansas · Linn County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
944
Population
319/sq mi density
$51,694
Median Income
$40,291 per capita
$141,200
Home Value
$155,290 Zillow
55°F
Avg Temperature
116
Violent Crime/100K
697 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$51,694 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$141,200 home value, /mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
116 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
944
Census 2023
Population Density
319
per square mile
Land Area
3.0
square miles (7.7 km²)
Median Age
57.4 yrs
48% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
44.9%
Male
55.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92.5%
Black
0.5%
Hispanic
2.4%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.8%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.4%
Veterans
8.2%
37% above US avg (6%)
Disability
22.1%
70% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.1%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.9%
3% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.465
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 944 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 319 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 57.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 44.9% |
| Female | 55.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.5% |
| Black or African American | 0.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.4% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 98.8% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.4% |
| Veterans | 8.2% |
| Disability | 22.1% |
| Health Insurance | 91.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.9% |
| Broadband Access | 94.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.465 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |