At a Glance
Median Income
$71,370
$47,953 per capita
Home Value
$302,600
Zillow: $356,862
Median Rent
$1,350/mo
32.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
225/100K
3,037/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
39.1%
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.4%
12.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F
270 sunny days/yr
How Little Canada Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Little Canada's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Little Canada a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Little Canada residents earn a median household income of $71,370 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $47,953. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,457 business establishments, including 1,243 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Little Canada is $302,600 , 7% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $356,862. Median rent is $1,350/month, with 32.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.
Safety & Crime
Little Canada reports 225 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 41% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,037/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
39.1% of adults in Little Canada hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(16% above the national average).
91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Little Canada has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C).
Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Data Overview
People
Population10,546
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density2,704/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$71,370
Per Capita$47,953
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$56,256M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,498
Housing
A
Home Value$302,600
Rent$1,350
Ownership67.3%
Zillow$356,862
Housing Units4,957
Rent Burden32.6%
Crime
F
Violent225/100K
Property3,037/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault98/100K
Burglary725/100K
Health
Obesity31.4%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking12.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death7,827/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Sunny Days270/yr
Rain33.1 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)