Little Rock, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Osceola County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
416 Population 408/sq mi density
$64,375 Median Income $35,394 per capita
$78,600 Home Value $197,517 Zillow
$625 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$64,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,600 home value, $625/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Little Rock, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,375
14% below
$35,394 per capita
Home Value
$78,600
72% below
Zillow: $197,517
Median Rent
$625/mo
46% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.2%
55% below
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Little Rock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Little Rock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
28%
Rent
54%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Little Rock a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Little Rock residents earn a median household income of $64,375 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,394. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 272 business establishments, including 8 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Little Rock is $78,600 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,517. Median rent is $625/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

15.2% of adults in Little Rock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Little Rock has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population416
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density408/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$64,375
Per Capita$35,394
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$602M
Avg Weekly Wage$959

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,600
Rent$625
Ownership84.6%
Zillow$197,517
Housing Units173
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,292/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain30.2 in/yr
Elevation1,461 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.2%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute35 min
Broadband88.9%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Little Rock was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Joe Foss Field (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.