Llano Grande, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Cameron County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,195 Population 1,381/sq mi density
$34,818 Median Income $23,052 per capita
$73,900 Home Value $176,372 Zillow
$572 Median Rent 29.1% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$34,818 median income, 9.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,900 home value, $572/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Llano Grande, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,818
54% below
$23,052 per capita
Home Value
$73,900
74% below
Zillow: $176,372
Median Rent
$572/mo
51% below
29.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.0%
67% below
70.0% high school+
Unemployment
9.6%
167% above
17.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.6%
36% above
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Llano Grande Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Llano Grande's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
26%
Rent
49%
Poverty
144%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
267%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Llano Grande a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Llano Grande residents earn a median household income of $34,818 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,052. The unemployment rate stands at 9.6% (167% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,200 business establishments, including 815 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Llano Grande is $73,900 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $176,372. Median rent is $572/month, with 29.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

11.0% of adults in Llano Grande hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 70.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Llano Grande has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.

Data Overview

People

Population2,195
Median Age49.5 yrs
Density1,381/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born24.4%
Veterans12.7%

Economy

D
Median Income$34,818
Per Capita$23,052
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty17.8%
County GDP$17,387M
Avg Weekly Wage$857

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,900
Rent$572
Ownership86.3%
Zillow$176,372
Housing Units1,303
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity43.6%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,065/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain25.7 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation73 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+70.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 47%
Commute18 min
Broadband87.2%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Llano Grande was built in 1986.
19.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Mc Allen International (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
24.7% of the population has a disability.
24.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
There are 815 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.