Loch Lomond, VA
Full City Profile · Virginia · Manassas Park city County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
4,460
Population
6,194/sq mi density
$109,873
Median Income
$34,902 per capita
$412,900
Home Value
$549,186 Zillow
$2,234
Median Rent
28.8% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$109,873 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$412,900 home value, $2,234/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,460
Census 2023
Population Density
6,194
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.8 km²)
Median Age
40.0 yrs
3% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.0%
Male
45.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 32.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 69.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
32.9%
Black
2.3%
Hispanic
69.1%
Asian
2.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 34.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 59.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 6.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
34.4%
Spanish
59.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
40.2%
Veterans
3.6%
40% below US avg (6%)
Disability
7.3%
44% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
65.9%
28% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
34.1%
297% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.378
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,460 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 6,194 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.0% |
| Female | 45.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 32.9% |
| Black or African American | 2.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 69.1% |
| Asian | 2.4% |
Language
| English Only | 34.4% |
| Spanish | 59.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 40.2% |
| Veterans | 3.6% |
| Disability | 7.3% |
| Health Insurance | 65.9% |
| Uninsured | 34.1% |
| Broadband Access | 94.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.378 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |